Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Antitheft and Alarm Systems: Testing and Inspection

Troubleshooting
Follow this procedure if the vehicle does not start after rewriting the PCM with the Honda PGM Tester.

Note these items before troubleshooting:
- Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than engines of vehicle without an immobilizer system.
- When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds, then it will go off.
- If the indicator starts to blink after 2 seconds, or if the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure. If the engine still does not start, continue with this procedure.

1. Using a scan tool, check for a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Is DTC P1607 indicated?

YES - Substitute the PCM with a known-good PCM and retest.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
3. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light comes on.

Does the indicator light blink?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Check for these problems.
- An open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and PCM.
- A faulty immobilizer indicator light.
- A blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

4. Remove the steering column covers.




5. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer receiver unit (B).
6. Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch turned ON (II).

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Check for these problems:
- A faulty PGM-FI main relay.
- A blown No. 46 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse /Relay box.
- A blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the immobilizer receiver unit.

7. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK (BRN/YEL) wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.

8. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and PCM connector terminal E2.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and PCM.

9. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and PCM connector terminal E12.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the immobilizer receiver unit

NO - Repair open in the BLU wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and PCM.