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Memory Positioning Module: Testing and Inspection

Control Unit Input Test
1. Before testing the driving position memory control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Door Unit:
2. Remove the driver's door panel.
3. Disconnect the connectors from the door unit.




4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.




5. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

Passenger's Unit:
6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




7. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.







8. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.




9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.

Driver's Unit:
10. Remove the driver's unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




11. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.




12. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.




13. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.

14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty, Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.