Variable Induction System: Testing and Inspection
Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) System Troubleshooting1. Disconnect the IMRC module 14P connector.
2. Check for continuity between IMRC module 14P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module 14P connector and G501.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure voltage between IMRC module 14P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 6 FI ECU (PCM) CRUISE CONTROL (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Replace the No. 6 FI ECU (PCM) CRUISE CONTROL (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown again, repair short in the wire between the IMRC module and the No. 6 FI ECU (PCM) CRUISE CONTROL (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module and the No. 6 FI ECU (PCM) CRUISE CONTROL (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the IMRC actuator 2P connector.
8. Measure resistance between IMRC actuator 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 2 - 7 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the IMRC actuator 9. Reconnect the IMRC actuator 2P connector.
10. Measure resistance between IMRC module 14P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 11.
Is there about 2 - 7 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the IMRC actuator 2P connector.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and IMRC module 14P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 11 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the IMRC module and the IMRC actuator.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module and the IMRC actuator.
13. Reconnect the IMRC module 14P connector, and start the engine.
14. Measure voltage between IMRC module 14P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V with engine speed below 3,200 rpm, and 1 V or less with engine speed above 3,400 rpm?
YES - Replace the IMRC module.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P) and the IMRC module 14P connector.
17. Check for continuity between the IMRC module 14P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the IMRC module and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Connect PCM connector terminal A13 and body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between IMRC module 14P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module and the PCM.