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A/T Temp Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

A/T TEMP Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the A/T TEMP indicator light.
Does the A/T TEMP indicator light come on for about 2 seconds, go out in 0.5 second, then stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - If the indicator comes on for about 2 seconds and then goes off, it's normal. If it doesn't come on at all, go to step 7. If the indicator comes on for about 2 seconds, goes out for 0.5 second, then comes back on, the ATF temperature in torque converter is high. Cool the ATF temperature down, and recheck the indicator.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
4. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
5. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the A/T TEMP indicator.
Does the indicator remain on?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the gauge assembly.
NO - Check for a faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly or a faulty PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM or gauge assembly, and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
10. Disconnect the A (30P) connector from the gauge assembly.





11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and the No. 24 terminal of the gauge assembly connector A (30P).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the gauge assembly.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





13. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 individually.
Is there continuity between the ground and each terminal?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between grounds G101, G102 and PCM connector terminals B20 and B22, or repair poor ground (G101, G102).
14. Check whether the A/T TEMP indicator bulb is burned out.
Is the A/T TEMP indicator bulb burned out?
YES - Replace the A/T TEMP indicator bulb.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM and gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.