Power Seat Motor Position Sensor: Testing and Inspection
Power Seat Position Sensor TroubleshootingSlide Position Sensor:
1. Raise the driver's power seat up with the power seat up-down switch, then remove the power seat.
NOTE: Be careful no to scratch the interior trim.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors.
3. Disconnect the 4P connector from the slide position sensor.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the slide position sensor and A11 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the WHT/BLK wire.
5. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the slide position sensor and A2 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the BLU/BLK wire.
6. Reconnect all connectors to run the seat motors.
7. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the slide position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open or short in the BRN wire.
8. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 3 terminal of the slide position sensor and body ground when the slide switch moves forward or backward.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, the slide position sensor is faulty; replace the slide motor assembly.
Recline Position Sensor:
1. Raise the driver's power seat up with the power seat up-down switch, then remove the power seat.
NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors.
3. Disconnect the 4P connector from the recline position sensor.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the recline position sensor and C12 terminal of the power seat control unit.
IS there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK wire.
5. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the recline position sensor and C5 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the YEL/BLK wire.
6. Reconnect all connectors to run the seat motors.
7. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the recline position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open or short in the BRN/WHT wire.
8. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 3 terminal of the recline position sensor and body ground when the recline switch moves forward or backward.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check the short in the wire. If the wire is OK, the recline position sensor is faulty; replace the recline motor assembly.
Front Up-Down Position Sensor:
1. Raise the driver's power seat up with the power seat up-down switch, then remove the power seat.
NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the indicator trim.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors .
3. Disconnect the 4P connector from the front up- down position sensor.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and All terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the WHT/BLK wire.
5. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and A12 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the GRN/BLK wire.
6. Reconnect all connectors to run the seat motors.
7. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair the open or short in the BRN wire.
8. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 3 terminal of the front up-down position sensor and body ground when the front up-down switch moves up and down.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, the front up-down position sensor is faulty; replace the front up-down motor assembly.
Rear Up-Down Position Sensor:
1. Raise the driver's power seat up with the power seal up-down switch, then remove the power seat.
NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors.
3. Disconnect the 4P connector from the rear up-down position sensor.
4. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and C12 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK wire.
5. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and C11 terminal of the power seat control unit.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the RED/BLK wire.
6. Reconnect all connectors to run the seat motors.
7. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair the open or short in the BRN/WHT wire.
8. Check for voltage pulse between the No. 3 terminal of the rear up-down position sensor and body ground when the rear up-down switch moves up and down.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V alternately?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Check for a short in the wire. If the wire is OK, the rear up-down position sensor is faulty; replace the rear up-down motor assembly.