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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the [P] position.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
5. Disconnect PCM connectors A (32P) and B (25P).
6. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.





7. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A32 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Release the brake pedal and go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A32 and the brake pedal position switch.
8. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
9. Reconnect PCM connectors A (32P) and B (25P).
10. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C27 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 0.5 V (throttle fully closed)?
YES - Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the throttle position sensor (TPS) connector.





15. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the TPS connector. -
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Check for short or open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C27 and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the throttle body.
NO - Go to step 16.





16. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect PCM connector C (31P). Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for a short to ground in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





19. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Check for blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse Is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
20. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.

NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.





21. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Check for open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid.