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D5 Indicator Light Circuit Troubleshooting

D5 Indicator Light Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the D5 indicator light.
Does the D5 indicator light come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - If the light comes on for about 2 seconds and then goes off, it's normal. If it doesn't come on at all, go to step 12.
2. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A14 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal Al 4 and the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Reconnect PCM connector A (32P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Shift to any position other than D5.





11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D9 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Faulty PCM or gauge assembly.
NO - Check for short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D9 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, check the transmission range switch.
12. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the data link connector.
13. Shift to D5 position.
Does the D5 indicator light come on?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors and recheck the D5 indicator light several times. If the problem is intermittent, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the light then works OK every time, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





16. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 individually.
Is there continuity between ground and each terminal?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between grounds G101, G102 and PCM connector terminals B20 or B22, or repair poor ground (G101, G102).
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B1 and B22, and between B9 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminals B1 or B9 and the PGM-FI main relay.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Reconnect PCM connector B (25P).





21. Connect a digital multimeter between PCM connector terminals A14 and B20 or B22.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there voltage for at least 2 seconds?
YES - Check for open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A14 and the gauge assembly. If the wire is OK, check for a faulty N indicator light bulb or a faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly. N
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).





25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A14 and No. 28 terminal of the gauge assembly A (30P) connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. Check the transmission range switch. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A14 and the gauge assembly.