P0457
DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected, Fuel Fill Cap Loose/Off1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "If not tightened 3 clicks, check engine light may come on").
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19.
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B).
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, or is the fuel fill pipe damaged?
YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the EVAP SYSTEM normal?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Does the valve operate?
YES - Correct the pinched EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the EVAP SYSTEM normal?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.
18. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
22. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the EVAP SYSTEM normal?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.