P0970
DTC P0970: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C CircuitNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0970 recurs.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Select P CTRL SOL CONTROL in MISC. TEST MENU, then select P. CONTROL SOL C in P CTRL SOL CTRL MENU with the HDS.
4. Drive with the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C at 1.0A in SOL C CONTROL menu.
5. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0970.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the solenoid connector.
Is there 3 - 10 ohms ?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 20.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).
11. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity ?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A71 and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity ?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A72 the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Connect PCM connector A (73P).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between terminals of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminals A71 and A72. If the connections are OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A19 and A39 or A40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminal A71 and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, or between terminal A72 and the solenoid valve C, then go to step 20.
NO - Check for an open or a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A19 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and check for blown No.6 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/ relay box. If the wire or fuse was replaced, go to step 20. If the wire and the fuse are OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
22. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0970.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES - The problem has been corrected.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.