P1077
DTC P1077: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve Stuck ShortNOTE: If DTC P0651 is indicated at the same time as DTC P1077, troubleshoot DTC P0651 first, then recheck for P1077.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Make sure the IMRC SOL is OFF in the DATA LIST in the CLEAR MENU with the HDS.
5. Check the IMRC VLV SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is CLOSED indicated?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the intake manifold runner control actuator and PCM.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the intake manifold runner control actuator 5P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the IMRC VLV SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is CLOSED indicated?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A41 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A41) and the intake manifold runner control actuator, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 26.
14. Measure voltage between intake manifold runner control actuator 5P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A27) and the intake manifold runner control actuator, then go to step 22.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A9 and intake manifold runner control actuator connector terminal No.5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A9) and intake manifold runner control actuator, then go to step 22.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A9) and the intake manifold runner control actuator, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 18.
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A10 and intake manifold runner control actuator connector terminal No.4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A10) and intake manifold runner control actuator, then go to step 22.
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A10) and the intake manifold runner control actuator, then go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Remove the intake manifold runner control actuator.
21. Move the intake manifold runner control valve by hand.
Does it move smoothly?
YES - Replace the intake manifold runner control actuator, then go to step 24.
NO - Remove the intake manifold upper cover, and repair the stuck valve. If necessary replace the intake manifold, then go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P1077 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the intake manifold runner control actuator and PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software or substitute a known-good PCM.
27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P1077 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the intake manifold runner control actuator and PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.