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P2413

DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: If DTC P0651 is indicated at the same time as DTC P2413, troubleshoot DTC P0651 first, then recheck for P2413.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the EGR SYSTEM OK?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 31.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




11. Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).




15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No.3.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 54.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (A27), then go to step 47.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).




19. Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No.1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the EGR valve, then go to step 47.

NO - Go to step 20.




20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and EGR valve 6P connector terminals No.1.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the EGR valve, then go to step 47.

21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
24. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).




25. Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No.4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A15) and the EGR valve, then go to step 47.

NO - Go to step 26.




26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A15 and EGR valve 6P connector terminal No.4.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A15) and the EGR valve, then go to step 47.




27. Check for continuity between the EGR valve 6P connector terminal No.6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 47.

28. Reconnect PCM connector A (73P).




29. Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No.4 with a jumper wire.
30. Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No.6 with a jumper wire.

Does the engine stall or run rough?

YES - Go to step 54.

NO - Go to step 35.

31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.




33. At the sensor side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there continuity or resistance of 100 kOhms or more?

YES - Go to step 46.

NO - Go to step 34.




34. Measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.

Is there 100 kOhms or more?

YES - Go to step 46.

NO - Go to step 35.

35. Remove the EGR valve and the EGR pipe.
36. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with carburetor cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with carburetor cleaner.
37. Install the EGR valve and the EGR plate.
38. Reconnect PCM connector A (73P).
39. Reconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
40. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
41. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
42. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
43. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
44. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is EGR system OK?

YES - Go to step 51.

NO - Go to step 45.

45. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
46. Replace the EGR valve.
47. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
48. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
49. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
50. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
51. Test-drive the vehicle under load for about 10 minutes. Try to keep the engine speed in the 1,700 - 2,500 rpm range.
52. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 53.

53. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, then go to step 1, and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep the driving condition continually until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 50 and recheck.

54. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
55. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
56. Test-drive the vehicle under load for about 10 minutes. Try to keep the engine speed in the 1,700 - 2,500 rpm range.
57. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.