Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting
TroubleshootingSpecial Tool Required
MFCS Service Connector 07WAZ-001010A
Mode 1
Description:
Mode 1 is a communication line and CPU self test. If a problem occurs on a communication wire or with an individual control unit the multiplex system will store a DTC as long as the fault is still present.
To Enter Mode 1
1. Check the No.9 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No.13 (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
2. Connect the special tool to the multiplex control inspection connector (A).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seat belt is unbuckled, the seat belt reminder will beep five times. For '04 model: Buckle the driver's seat belt or insert the special tool to the multiplex control inspection connector after turning the ignition switch ON (II) for 5 seconds, so seat belt reminder does not overlap MFCS check mode function beeping.
4. After about 5 seconds, the ignition key light should come on and the beeper should beep for 2 seconds, go off for 0.2 seconds, then blink and beep for 0.2 second. This means that you are in Mode 1 of the self-diagnosis function. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Did the multiplex system enter Mode 1 ?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 6.
5. Check for a DTC.
- If there are no DTCs present:
The ignition key light and beeper will not blink/beep again after the Mode 1 indication.
- If there is a DTC present:
About 1 second after entering mode 1, the ignition key light and beeper indicate the DTC(s). then repeat it every 3 seconds. If there is more than one DTC, the system will indicate them in succeeding order.
Is there a DTC present?
YES - Follow the procedure in the chart.
NO - Go to Mode 2.
6. Remove the special tool from the MPCS inspection connector.
7. Remove driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Check for voltage between the A24 terminal of the driver's fuse/relay box socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Turn ignition switch ON (II).
10. Check for voltage between A12 terminal of the driver's fuse/relay box socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between No.13 fuse the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
11. Check for continuity between A14 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
12. Check for continuity between the B11 terminal of the driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the driver's multiplex control unit connector and ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G501.
13. Check for continuity between the No.3 terminal of the MFCS inspection connector and the A15 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the inspection connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the wire is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
14. Check for continuity between the No.1 terminal of the multiplex inspection connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - If there is still no Mode 1 indication, replace the driver's multiplex control unit and recheck the symptom.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the inspection connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G401.
Mode 2
Description:
Mode 2 is an easy way to identify a problem circuit with out having to test the circuit with a DVOM. Mode 2 will confirm a switch/circuit is working by flashing the ignition key light and sounding the beeper as the circuit is used. The multiplex control system will confirm inputs as they are grounded except for the following circuits:
- Turning the intermittent wiper ring (several confirmations as ring is turned).
- Turning the dash light illumination dimmer (several confirmations as the knob is turned).
- The Audio unit. Navigation display, RES display, DVD player (confirmation as any one component is disconnected).
To Enter Mode 2:
1. From Mode 1, disconnect the special tool from the multiplex control system (MFCS) inspection connector for between 5 and 10 seconds, then reconnect it. The ignition key light should come on and the beeper should beep for 2 seconds, then blink/beep twice more at 0.2-second intervals. This indicates the system has entered Mode 2.
NOTE: To cancel Mode 2, disconnect the MPCS service connector from the multiplex control inspection connector for more than 10 seconds or turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Operate the switches as described in the charts given.
NOTE:
- A second key is necessary to test the key cylinder switch. If only one key is available, cut a second key from a non-immobilizer type key blank for the test.
- When testing the door lock knob switches, make sure all three passenger doors are locked. After unlocking the door, make sure to return the door lock knob switch to the lock position, otherwise the test results will be inaccurate.
- If you continue to hold the power mirror and power seat controls (with DPMS), you will hear beeps as they move through position sensors.
Did the multiplex control system confirm all the circuits by flashing the ignition key light and sounding the beeper?
YES - The multiplex system is OK, if the symptom is still present, go to the input test for the system with the problem (see chart), or refer to multiplex input test.
NO - Find the open or short in the circuit that was not confirmed by the multiplex control system. If the circuit is OK, replace the multiplex control unit that monitors the circuit.
BRN Wire Communication Line Test
1. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Carefully pry off the driver's door switch trim.
3. Disconnect door multiplex connector A (20P).
4. Check for continuity between A2 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and No.15 terminal of the door multiplex control unit connector A (20P).
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the multiplex control unit most closely related to the failure.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the door multiplex connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
PNK Wire Communication Line Test
1. Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit connector B (22P).
2. Disconnect passenger's multiplex control unit connector B (22P).
3. Check for continuity between B1 terminal of the driver's multiplex connector B (22P) and B9 terminal of the passenger's multiplex connector B (22P).
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the multiplex control unit most closely related to the failure.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the door multiplex B (22P) connector and the passenger's multiplex B (22P) connector.
Shorted Communication Line Test
1. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Carefully pry off the driver's door switch trim
3. Disconnect door multiplex connector A (20P).
4. Disconnect passenger's multiplex control unit connector B (22P).
5. Check for continuity between No.15 terminal of door multiplex connector A (20P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between door multiplex control unit connector and body ground.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Check for continuity between B9 terminal of passenger's multiplex connector B (22P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between passenger's multiplex control unit connector and driver's multiplex control unit connector.
NO - Replace driver's multiplex control unit and recheck the symptom.