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SRS Indicator Does Not Come On

Symptom Troubleshooting

SRS indicator does not come on

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and see if the other indicators come on (brake system, etc.).

Do the other indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 8.




2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then remove the gauge assembly. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B and C from the gauge assembly.




3. Check resistance between each terminals of gauge assembly connector C and body ground. There should be 0-1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Open in the BLK wire of dashboard wire harness A or faulty body ground terminal (G501). If the body ground terminal is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness A.




4. Check for voltage between each terminals of gauge assembly connector B and body ground within the first 6 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II). There should be about 1.0 V for 6 seconds, and then about 11 V.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit




7. Connect a voltmeter between each terminals of gauge assembly connector B and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 12.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the No.9 (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 9.




9. Remove the gauge assembly. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B and C from the gauge assembly.




10. Connect a voltmeter between each terminals of gauge assembly connector C and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor contact at gauge assembly connector C and the gauge assembly; if the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box No.9 (10A) fuse line, or open in the YEL wire of dashboard wire harness A. If the under-dash fusel relay box is OK, replace dashboard wire harness A.

11. Replace the No.9 (10A) fuse, and check to see if the SRS indicator comes on.

Does the SRS indicator come on?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Repair short to ground in the under-dash fusel relay box No.9 (10A) fuse circuit.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




13. Disconnect SRS main harness 28P connector C801 (A) from the SRS main harness connector C801 (B).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




15. Connect a voltmeter between each terminals of gauge assembly connector B and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the SRS main subharness; replace the SRS main subharness.

NO - Short to power in the BLU wire of dashboard wire harness A or in the SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.