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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Circuit Diagram:





Circuit Diagram

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. With the brake pedal depressed, check the BRAKE SWITCH INPUT in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connectors A (73P) and B (56P).





7. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B39 and A39 or A40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check PCM connector terminal B39 pin fit. If pin fit is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/problem goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B39 and the brake pedal position switch.
8. With the brake pedal depressed, check the SHIFT LOCK INPUT in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS.
Is HIGH indicated?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Check the APP SENSOR-1 input in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS.
Is 11.0 % or 0.90 V or more with the accelerator pedal fully released?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/problem goes away with a known good PCM, replace the original PCM.
10. Check the throttle cable adjustment.
Is it within specification?
YES-Check APP Sensor-1 terminal pin fit, and repair if necessary. If the pin is OK, replace the APP Sensor.
NO-Adjust the cable or repair the throttle linkage.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P) and B (56P).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B1 and A39 or A40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Go to step 17.





16. Jump PCM connector terminal B1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate?
YES-Check PCM connector terminal B1 pin fit. If pin fit is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/problem goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Check shift lock solenoid circuit pin fit. If pin fit is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
17. Remove the center console.
18. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.





19. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 20.
NO-Check for a blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the driver's underdash fuse/relay box and the shift lock solenoid connector.





20. Jump shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B1 and A39 or A40.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal B1.