Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

D5 Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

D5 Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the D5 indicator.
Does the D5 indicator come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - If the indicator comes on for 2 seconds and then goes off, it's normal. If it doesn't come on at all, go to step 12.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Jump the SCS line with HDS.
4. Disconnect PCM connector B (56P), and disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal B3 and the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Reconnect PCM connector B (56P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
Is the D5 indicator still on?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.





11. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Faulty PCM or gauge assembly.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B20 and the transmission range switch.
12. Make sure the HDS is not connected to the DLC.
13. Shift the shift lever into the D5 position.
Does the D5 indicator on?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connector terminal B3, and recheck the D5 indicator several times. If the problem is intermittent, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the indicator then works OK every time, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect PCM connector A (73P), and disconnect the HDS from the DLC.





17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A39 and body ground, between A40 and body ground, and between A73 and body ground.
Is there continuity ?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A39, A40, A73, and ground (G101, G102l, and repair poor ground (G101, G102).
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A18 and A39, A40, or A73.
Is there battery voltage ?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A18 and PGM-FI main relayed
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Reconnect PCM connector A (73P).
22. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A (30P) and C (14P).
23. Connect a digital multimeter between gauge assembly connector terminals A28 and C9.





24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the voltage at the digital multimeter.
Is there voltage for at least 2 seconds?
YES - Check for a faulty D5 indicator bulb or a faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 25.
25. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and connect a digital multimeter between gauge assembly connector terminal A28 and body ground.





26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the voltage at the digital multimeter.
Is there voltage for at least 2 seconds?
YES - Repair open in the wire between gauge assembly connector terminal C9 and ground (G501), or repair poor ground (G501).
NO - Check for an open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B3 and the gauge assembly. If the wire is OK, substitute a known good PCM and recheck, if the indicator works properly, replace the original PCM.