Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0034: Turbocharger Bypass Control Solenoid Valve Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Select TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0034 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve 2P connector.




7. At the solenoid side, measure resistance between turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there 30.0 ohms - 34.0 ohms at room temperature?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 16.

8. Check the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the fuse. Also replace the blown fuse, then go to step 17.

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




10. Measure voltage between turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and No. 3 IG1 ACG fuse, then go to step 17.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).




14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C25 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C25) and turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve, then go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 15.




15. Check for continuity between turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal C25.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C25) and turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve, then go to step 17.

16. Replace the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve.
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
20. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
21. Select TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0034 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0034 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.

24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
26. Select TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0034 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 26. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 28.

28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0034 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 26. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26.