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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left cargo area side trim panel.
6. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel, then remove the access panel from the left side of the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Remove the access panel from the right side of the floor.
9. Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector.




10. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel gauge sending unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27.

11. Remove the gauge control module.
12. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.




13. Connect secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.




14. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27.




15. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.




16. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27.

17. Disconnect the jumper wire from the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector.
18. Remove the fuel tank unit.
19. Test the fuel gauge sending unit.

Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27.

20. Remove the secondary fuel gauge sending unit.
21. Test the secondary fuel gauge sending unit.

Is the secondary fuel gauge sending unit OK?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Replace the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27.

22. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector, the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector, and the gauge control module 36P connector.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




24. Set the floats (A) to the F position.
25. Check the fuel gauge.

Does the gauge move to the full position?

YES - Go to step 33.

NO - Replace the gauge control module, then go to step 26.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

33. Reconnect all connectors.
34. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.