DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control Module System MalfunctionNOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the start (III) position.
NOTE:
- If the engine starts, release the ignition switch.
- If the engine does not start, do not keep cranking for more than 10 seconds.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, then go to step 79.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the driver's dashboard under cover, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 79.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 10P connector.
16. Disconnect the engine wire harness 23P connector.
17. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box 21P connector.
18. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box 21P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1
- If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
20. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 79.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 79.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
27. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
28. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A15) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), then go to step 79.
29. Remove the jumper wire.
30. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
31. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
32. Open SCS line with the HDS.
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box 34P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box 34P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground after 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 85.
NO - If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 79.
35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
37. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
38. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
40. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.
Does the fuel pump operate?
YES - Go to step 41.
NO - Go to step 60.
41. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
42. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
43. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 47.
44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
45. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
46. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 79.
NO - Go to step 86.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
49. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
50. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 51.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 79.
51. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
52. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (44P).
53. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
54. Measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there about 8 V or more?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to step 79.
55. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
56. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left cargo area side trim panel.
57. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel, then remove the access panel from the left side of the floor.
58. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
59. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 79.
NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module, then go to step 79 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module, then go to step 79. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 85.
60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
61. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
62. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 63.
NO - Go to step 66.
63. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
64. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
65. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 79.
NO - Go to step 86.
66. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
67. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 68.
NO - Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to step 79.
68. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
69. Fold the rear seat down, then remove the left cargo area side trim panel.
70. Pull back the carpet to expose the access panel, then remove the access panel from the left side of the floor.
71. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
72. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
73. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
74. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 75.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 79.
75. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2, then connect between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
76. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 77.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP-line) and the fuel pump, then go to step 79.
77. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4, and reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.
78. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the fuel pump, then go to step 79.
NO - Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module, then go to step 79 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module, then go to step 79. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 85.
79. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
80. Reconnect all connectors.
81. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
82. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
83. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
84. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
85. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
86. Reconnect all connectors.
87. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
88. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0627 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the fuel pump, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.