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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P1717: Open in Transmission Range Switch ATP RVS Switch Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Shift to the R position, and check the A/T R SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Is the A/T R SWITCH ON?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Check for proper transmission range switch installation, adjust the shift cable, then recheck.

3. Check the REVERSE SWITCH signal with the HDS.

Is the REVERSE SWITCH ON?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
6. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 14.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 9.





Is there voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B22 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 14.

9. Check for continuity between the No. 5 and No. 9 terminals at the transmission range switch.





Is there continuity when the shift lever is in the P, R, and N positions, and no continuity when the shift lever is in the D and S positions?

YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the connections are OK, go to step 10.

NO - Replace the transmission range switch, then go to step 14.

10. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
11. Start the engine, and shift the shift lever slowly into the P and R positions, then into the N position.
12. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is the DTC P1717 indicated?

YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Monitor the OBD status for P1717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the result indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 12, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 16 and recheck.

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Start the engine, and shift the shift lever slowly into the P and R positions, then into the N position.
16. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is the DTC P1717 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM, and then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD status for P1717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the result indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 16, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 15 and recheck.