Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures in the SRS before doing repair or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Move the shift lever out of the P position.
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Remove the driver's center console lower cover.
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Shift the shift lever into the P position.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the park pin switch.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the F (34P) connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box F (34P) connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V when the shift lever is in any position other than the P position, and no voltage when the shift lever is in the P position?
YES - Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between MICU and the transmission range switch.