Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P15BA

DTC P15BA: Check Valve (Intake Manifold) Stuck Closed

Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE: If DTC P15BA is stored at the same time as DTC P0571, troubleshoot DTC P0571 first, then recheck for DTC P15BA.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the brake booster pressure sensor (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.





3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Check the BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS before and after applying vacuum to the hose using the vacuum pump/gauge.

Does the indicated value change?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Replace the brake booster pressure sensor.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check for vacuum leaks or clogging at these parts:

- Brake booster pressure sensor hose.
- Brake booster vacuum hoses and their joints.
- Check valve (intake manifold).
- Check valve (vacuum pump) and filter.
- Brake booster.

Are the parts OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair or replace the leaking or clogged part(s).

7. Check the brake pedal position switch signal circuit.

Is the circuit OK?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the brake pedal position switch 4P connector and PCM connector A (44P). Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. General Troubleshooting Information

NO - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit.