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P15BC

DTC P15BC: Electric Vacuum Pump Operating Time Exceeded

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Make sure you have anti-theft codes for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait several seconds.
3. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, then do this procedure after the troubleshooting:

- Enter the anti-theft code for the audio system and the navigation system (if equipped).
- Set the clock.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Do not start the engine.

Does the electric vacuum pump motor run?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 21.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the brake booster pressure sensor (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.





7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS before and after applying vacuum to the hose using the vacuum pump/gauge.

Does the indicated value change?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the brake booster pressure sensor.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the brake booster.
11. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose from the intake manifold.

NOTE: Cap the brake booster vacuum hose connector on the intake manifold to prevent a vacuum leak, or dust entering the system.

12. Deplete the booster vacuum by pressing the brake pedal several times until the brake pedal becomes hard.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Check the ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and start the engine while pressing the brake pedal lightly.

NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal hard; press the pedal gently until the brake lights turn on.

Does the pump run and shut off within 8 seconds?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector, the electric vacuum pump relay 2 4P connector, the electric vacuum pump 2P connector, and PCM connector B (44P). Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. General Troubleshooting Information

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Substitute the known-good or new vacuum hose between the electric vacuum pump and 3-way joint.
17. Deplete booster vacuum by pressing the brake pedal several times until the brake pedal becomes hard.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Check the ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and start the engine while pressing the brake pedal lightly.

NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal hard; press the pedal gently until the brake lights turn on.

Does the pump run and shut off within 8 seconds?

YES - Replace the original vacuum hose between the electric vacuum pump and 3-way joint.

NO - Go to step 20.

20. Check for vacuum leaks or clogging at these parts:

- Brake booster pressure sensor hose.
- Brake booster vacuum hoses and their joints.
- Check valve (intake manifold).
- Brake booster.

Are the parts OK?

YES - Replace the electric vacuum pump.

NO - Repair or replace the leaking or clogged part(s).

21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Check the connection and terminal fits of the electric vacuum pump 2P connector.

Is the connector properly connected?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Connect the electric vacuum pump 2P connector properly. If necessary, repair or replace the harness.

23. Remove electric vacuum pump relay 2, and check it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Replace electric vacuum pump relay 2.

24. Remove the No. 17 (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
25. Remove the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.
26. Check for continuity between electric vacuum pump relay 2 terminal No. 2 and No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair open in the wire between electric vacuum pump relay 2 and the No. 31 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

27. Remove electric vacuum pump relay 1.
28. Install the No. 17 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
29. Connect electric vacuum pump relay 2 connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and electric vacuum pump relay 1 connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with jumper wires.





Does the electric vacuum pump motor run?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector, the electric vacuum pump relay 2 4P connector, the electric vacuum pump 2P connector, and PCM connector B (44P), then update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.

NO - Go to step 30.

30. Disconnect the electric vacuum pump 2P connector.
31. Measure voltage between body ground and electric vacuum pump 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair open in the wire between electric vacuum pump relay 2 and the electric vacuum pump.

32. Check for continuity between body ground and electric vacuum pump 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the electric vacuum pump.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the electric vacuum pump and body ground (G503).