A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
1. Check the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Remove the fan control relay from the under-hood relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fan control relay.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the fan control relay 5P socket No. 5 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 12.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for continuity between the fan control relay 5P socket No. 2 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Check for continuity between the fan control relay 5P socket No. 3 terminal and PCM connector A (44P) No. 5 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fan control relay and the PCM.
10. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
11. Check the DTCs by selecting the DTC MENU (DTCs) from the HDS.
Is DTC P0532, P0533, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?
YES
- DTC P0532 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting.
- DTC P0533 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting.
- DTC P2184 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting.
- DTC P2185 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Remove A/C diode A from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
14. Using the diode setting on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between the A/C diode A No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.
Is there current flow in only one direction?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace A/C diode A.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between the A/C diode A 2P socket No. 2 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.