TPMS System
TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 32, 34, 36, 38
DTC 32, 34, 36, 38: Tire Pressure Sensor Transmission Failure
NOTE:
- Inspect for an aftermarket device interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when turning the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.
1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
2. Test-drive the vehicle.
3. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the vehicle speed indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 85 indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting. 85
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the tire sensor status changing to "NORMAL".
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Service and Repair
12. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for a normal pressure sensor signal.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Substitute a known-good initiator on the vehicle. Service and Repair
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for a normal pressure sensor signal.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the appropriate initiator. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
22. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
23. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
24. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
25. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
26. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair