DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0102
DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM.
3. Check the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor and the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse and the MAF sensor, then go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there 190-210 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B30 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 21.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal B30.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 21.
14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1. MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 1 Replacement
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in P or N).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES - Reinstall the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, then go to step 27.
NO - Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 1 Replacement then go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. PCM Idle Learn Procedure
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.