DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0713 (28)
DTC P0713: ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit (Open)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.
2. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) exceed 4.93 V?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the ATF temperature sensor connector at the transmission end cover.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between ATF temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 8.
7. Measure the voltage between ATF temperature sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the ATF temperature sensor, Service and Repair then go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B33 and the ATF temperature sensor connector, then go to step 17.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B27 and ATF temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the connections are OK, go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B27 and the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 17.
12. Connect all connectors.
13. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other DTCs were indicated on step 15, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 14 and recheck.
17. Connect all connectors.
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine in P. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 19 and recheck.