Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0716 (15), P0717 (15)

DTC P0716: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (Range/Performance)

DTC P0717: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems

- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation. A/T Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement If the sensor is installed improperly, correct the problem, then go to step 40.

3. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.

4. Start the engine, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch. Run the vehicle in either 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th gear (not 1st) with the shift lever in S (sequential sportshift mode) at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) and an engine speed of 500 rpm or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the PCM and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connectors. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C40 and body ground, and between C44 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals C40, C44 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 40.






10. Connect PCM connector C (44P).

11. Disconnect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 14.






14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

16. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).

17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 40.






18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

20. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

21. Check for continuity between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector, then go to step 40.

NO - Go to step 22.






22. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).

23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C14 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector and PCM connector terminal C14, then go to step 40.






24. Connect PCM connector B (44P).

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Measure the voltage between input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Go to step 27.






27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

29. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B17 and input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then go to step 40.






31. Connect the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector.

32. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

33. Start the engine, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch. Run the vehicle in either 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th gear (not 1st) with the shift lever in S (sequential sportshift mode) at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) and an engine speed of 500 rpm or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.

34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Replace the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, A/T Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Replacement then go to step 40.

NO - Go to step 36.


35. Reconnect all connectors.

36. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems

37. Start the engine, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch. Run the vehicle in either 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th gear (not 1st) with the shift lever in S (sequential sportshift mode) at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) and an engine speed of 500 rpm or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.

38. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0716 or P0717 indicated?
YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 39.


39. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other DTCs were indicated on step 38, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 37 and recheck.


40. Reconnect all connectors.

41. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

42. Start the engine, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch. Run the vehicle in either 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th gear (not 1st) with the shift lever in S (sequential sportshift mode) at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) and an engine speed of 500 rpm or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.

43. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0716 or P0717 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 44.


44. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 43, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 42 and recheck.