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Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Gauge Control Module Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis procedure, and make sure the B-CAN communication line is OK.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect the 36P connector from it. Service and Repair

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.

- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If the input test proves OK, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace it.