Headlamp: Testing and Inspection
HID (High Intensity Discharge) Lamp System Troubleshooting
WARNING
A transient high tension (25,000 V) occurs at the bulb sockets or the high intensity discharge (HID) lamps when the combination light switch is turned ON, it may cause serious electrical shock or electrocution if you do not observe the cautions below.
CAUTION
- Never turn on the combination light switch before fitting the HID bulbs to their bulb sockets and completing the reassembly of the headlight assembly.
- Do not service the headlights assembly in wet conditions, such as rain or snow, near a sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet to prevent electrocution.
- Do not touch the surface of the HID bulbs with your bare hands and do not stain it with any oils and fats.
- Do not disassemble the inverter unit and the igniter unit.
- Do not turn on the HID bulb by using a power source other than the battery mounted on your vehicle.
Special Tools Required
- HID bulb test light assembly 07AAJ-S3MA100
NOTE: Before troubleshooting the HID Lamp System, perform the multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Check the No. 17 (15 A) and No. 16 (15 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure. Procedures
3. Turn the combination light switch OFF.
4. Remove the bulb socket from the HID bulb. HID (High Intensity Discharge) Bulb Replacement
5. Check for corrosion and traces of electrical arcing at the socket mating part.
Is the socket corroded or burnt?
YES - Replace the socket, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Connect the HID bulb test light assembly (A) to the bulb socket (B).
7. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure. Procedures
8. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
Does the bulb in the test light come on?
YES - Replace the original HID bulb. HID (High Intensity Discharge) Bulb Replacement
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch OFF.
10. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure. Procedures
11. Remove the HID bulb test light assembly from the bulb socket.
12. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure. Procedures
13. Disconnect the HID unit 2P connector.
14. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
15. Check for continuity between HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the HID unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201 or G301.
16. Confirm that all systems work properly.
17. Measure the voltage between HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Substitute a known good HID unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original HID unit.
NO -
- For the left headlight, go to step 18.
- For the right headlight, go to step 20.
18. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
19. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 17 and HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the HID unit.
20. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P).
21. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 4 and HID unit 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the HID unit.