Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Service and Repair in the SRS before doing repair or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.

2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.

3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair


4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Move the shift lever out of P.

6. Check for continuity between the steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Remove the driver's center console lower cover, Center Console Removal/Installation and disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

8. Check for continuity between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Shift the shift lever into P.

10. Check for continuity between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Disconnect the F (34P) connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between the under-dash fuse/relay box F (34P) connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no voltage when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) and recheck.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the MICU and the transmission range switch.