DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0045
DTC P0045:
Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in D
- Engine speed above 3,800 rpm
- REL TP SENSOR above 59 deg
- Drive at least 2 seconds
5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0045 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the PCM.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. At the solenoid side, measure the resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 22.0-26.0 Ohms at room temperature (65-70°F, 18- 21°C)?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Go to step 17.
9. Check the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse in the under- dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse. Also replace the blown fuse, then go to step 18.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and No. 3 IG1 ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 18.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C26 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PCM (C26) and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, then go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C26 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM(C26) and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, then go to step 18.
17. Replace the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve Service and Repair.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
22. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
23. Test-drive under these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in D
- Engine speed above 3,800 rpm
- REL TP SENSOR above 59 deg
- Drive at least 2 seconds
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0045 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0045 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 22.
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
28. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
29. Test-drive under these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in D
- Engine speed above 3,800 rpm
- REL TP SENSOR above 59 deg
- Drive at least 2 seconds
30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0045 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 28. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0045 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 28. If PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28.