DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0101
DTC P0101:
MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If DTC P2228 and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
- PCV hose
- Air cleaner
- Intake air duct (air flow tube)
- Intake manifold
- Purge (PCS) line
- Brake booster
- Brake booster hose
- Turbocharger
- Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet tube and pipe)
- Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe)
- Charge air cooler
- Intake air duct (charge air cooler inlet hose)
- Intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube)
- Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve
- Pressure regulator (vacuum hose line)
Are the parts OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 15.
2. Check for damage or looseness at the air duct in the air cleaner.
Is it OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air cleaner, then go to step 15.
3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES -
Replace the air cleaner element Service and Repair, then go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 0.2 gm/s or 0.5 V?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 13.
7. Start the engine.
8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and 3,000 rpm.
9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the reading change?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 13.
10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and recheck.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 1 Replacement.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0101 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.