DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0113
DTC P0113:
IAT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(B33) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, then go to step 22.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C28 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(C28) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, then go to step 22.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 1 Replacement.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�