DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0125
DTC P0125:
ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 °F (-18 °C) or less indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT SENSOR 1 ECT Sensor 1 Replacement.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Allow the engine to cool to 104 °F (40 °C) or less.
5. Make sure the temperature difference of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is between about 50 °F (10 °C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up around 158 °F (70 °C).
Dose the ECT sensor 2 also show about 158 °F (70 °C)?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.�
7. Check the thermostat Testing and Inspection.
Is the thermostat OK?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT SENSOR 1 ECT Sensor 1 Replacement, then go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the thermostat Thermostat Replacement, then go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Allow the engine to cool 104 °F (40 °C) or less.
10. Check the temperature difference of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is between about 50 °F (10 °C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up around 158 °F (70 °C).
Dose the ECT sensor 2 also show about 158 °F (70 °C)?
YES -
Go to step 1 and recheck.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�