DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0171, P0172
DTC P0171:
Fuel System Too Lean
DTC P0172:
Fuel System Too Rich
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Poor fuel quality can also cause DTC P0171.
- If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P0171 and/or P0172, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0171 and/or P0172.
P0101, P0102, P0103: Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
P0133, P1172, P2A00: Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1)
P0139: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system
1. Check the fuel pressure Testing and Inspection.
Is the fuel pressure OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
- If the pressure is too high, replace the fuel pressure regulator Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement, then go to step 7.
- If the pressure is too low, check the fuel pump, the fuel feed pipe, and the fuel filter. If they are OK, replace the fuel pressure regulator Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement, then go to step 7.
2. Check for vacuum or air leaks at these parts:
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- Throttle body
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Intake air duct (air flow tube)
- Intake manifold
- Turbocharger
- Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet tube and pipe)
- Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe)
- Charge air cooler
- Intake air duct (charge air cooler inlet hose)
- Intake air duct (charge air cooler outlet tube)
- Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve
- Brake booster
- Brake booster hose
Are the parts OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Repair or replace the part(s) with leaks, then go to step 7.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check for these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in P or N
- All electrical loads off
5. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm. Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Did the engine speed vary more than 100 rpm from 2,500 rpm?
YES -
Repeat step 5.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 8.6-10.5 gm/s?
YES -
Check the engine valve clearances, and adjust them if needed Adjustments. If the valve clearances are OK, replace the injectors Service and Repair, then go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor 1 Replacement, then go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
11. Test-drive under these conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
- Transmission in D
- Drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (20-120 km/h)
NOTE: DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to 80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS, monitor the air fuel feed back average (AF FB AVE). If the AF FB AVE stays within 0.80-1.25, there is no problem at this time.
12. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0171 or P0172 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�