DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P145A
DTC P145A:
EVAP System Incorrect Purge Flow Detected
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM.�
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and EVAP canister purge valve.
Is the hose OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 21.
5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the hose between EVAP canister purge nozzle and turbocharger bypass valve base.
Is the hose OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Reconnect or repair the hose, then go to step 21.
6. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
8. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown.
9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES -
Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 21.
NO -
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement, then go to step 21.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the hose (A) from the turbocharger bypass control valve base (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the pressure hose as shown.
17. Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES -
Repair the hose between the turbocharger bypass control valve base and the EVAP canister purge nozzle, then go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge nozzle (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose as shown.
19. Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister purge nozzle port and the turbocharger bypass control valve base port, then go to step 21.
20. Inspect non-return valve B Service and Repair.
Is the valve OK?
YES -
Repair the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 21.
NO -
Replace non-return valve B, then go to step 21.
21. Reconnect all hoses, and reinstall all parts.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
25. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
NO -
Check the EVAP purge control solenoid valve, the EVAP canister purge nozzle and its hose, and the EVAP canister purge line (jet purge line), then go to step 1.