Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
Multiplex Integrated Control System Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
Special Tools Required
- MPCS (MCIC) Service Connector 07WAZ-001010A
Test Mode 1
Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
1. Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.�
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the ceiling light switch to the middle (door) position.
4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MICU service check connector socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the ceiling light. When the ceiling light flashes quickly once, and then goes off the system is in Test Mode 1.
6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module multi-information display (MID) while still in Test Mode 1. Press the SEL/RESET button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
NOTE: If the test time out, remove the MPCS service connector, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and repeat steps 3 and 4.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 11.
7. Record all DTCs and sort them into these categories:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1008 and B1011 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1008 first)
- Signal error DTCs
8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order listed above.
9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the select/reset button for at least 10 seconds.
10. You will hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
11. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box MICU service check connector socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light will flash two times quickly and then go off.
NOTE: If the MPCS connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the system will return to Test Mode 1.
12. The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
MICU
Does the ceiling light work properly in all switch positions?
YES -
Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.�
NO -
Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.�