Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Climate Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (ECT Message)




DTC Troubleshooting: B1206 (K)

DTC B1206 or DTC indicator K:

Climate Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (ECT message)

NOTE: If DTC B1206 is detected with HDS, it is not necessary to do step 1.

1. Check the sensor input display mode, and select "driver's air mix control motor" according to the table Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

NOTE: This indication by segment lit on digital segments is assigned for 2 failure causes that it is necessary to decide which one is a true cause. If there is a failure in the sensor or motor, a value corresponded to the sensor or motor in the Sensor Input Display Mode is displayed as "Er", which serves to specify which is a true cause.

Is sensor value indicated "Er"?

YES -

Go to troubleshooting DTC B1234 or DTC indicator K B1234

NO -

Go to step 2

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

4. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview or the climate control unit Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

5. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC B1206 or K indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

The system is OK at this time, check for loose wires or poor connections on the gauge control module and climate control unit circuit.�

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTC B1008, B1011, B1032, B1206, and B1906 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

The system is OK at this time, check for loose wires or poor connections on the gauge control module and climate control unit circuit.�

7. Select UNIT INFORMATION in the BODY ELECTRICAL menu.

8. Select CONNECTED UNIT in the UNIT INFORMATION menu.

Is gauge control module detected?

YES -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).

10. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.

11. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 30.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to the gauge control module input test Component Tests and General Diagnostics

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the MICU and the gauge control module.�