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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck.�

2. Remove the fan control relay from the under-hood relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace the fan control relay.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 12.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202 Harness Locations.�

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

9. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the PCM.�

10. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).

11. Check the DTCs by selecting the DTC MENU (DTCs) from the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Is DTC P0532, P0533, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?

YES -

- DTC P0532 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting P0532.�
- DTC P0533 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting P0533.�
- DTC P2184 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting P2184.�
- DTC P2185 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting P2185.�

NO -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Remove A/C diode A from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

14. Using the diode setting () on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode A terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace A/C diode A.�

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.�