A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck.�
2. Remove the fan control relay from the under-hood relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the fan control relay.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to step 12.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202 Harness Locations.�
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the PCM.�
10. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
11. Check the DTCs by selecting the DTC MENU (DTCs) from the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Is DTC P0532, P0533, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?
YES -
- DTC P0532 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting P0532.�
- DTC P0533 indicated: Go to A/C pressure sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting P0533.�
- DTC P2184 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit low voltage troubleshooting P2184.�
- DTC P2185 indicated: Go to ECT 2 sensor circuit high voltage troubleshooting P2185.�
NO -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Remove A/C diode A from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
14. Using the diode setting () on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode A terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there current flow in only one direction?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Replace A/C diode A.�
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.�