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B1080




DTC Troubleshooting: B1080

DTC B1080:

Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1080 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P).

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Substitute a known-good under-hood fuse/relay box and recheck.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�

11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P).

12. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 6 and body ground with a jumper wire.






13. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire.�