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B1213




DTC Troubleshooting: B1213 (N)

DTC B1213 or DTC indicator N and Mode:

An Open in the Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS or the climate control unit.

4. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC B1213 or N and Mode indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections in the rear evaporator temperature sensor circuit.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Remove the rear evaporator temperature sensor Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement, and test it Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Test.

Is the rear evaporator temperature sensor OK?

YES -

With the rear evaporator temperature sensor disconnected, go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the rear evaporator temperature sensor Rear Evaporator Temperature Sensor Replacement.�

7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).

8. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 and rear evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the rear evaporator temperature sensor.�

9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8 and rear evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (40P), B (14P), and at the rear evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the rear evaporator temperature sensor.�