2-2
Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 2-2
DTC 2-2:
Left-front Suspension Stroke Sensor Circuit High Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 2-2 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect the headlight leveling control unit 16P connector Testing and Inspection.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 15.
Is there more than 0.5 V?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the left-front suspension stroke sensor, the headlight leveling control unit, and the active damper control unit, then go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) Service and Repair.
13. Disconnect the left-front suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.
14. Check for continuity between left-front suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the left-front suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Check for continuity between headlight leveling control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12 and left-front suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the left-front suspension stroke sensor and the headlight leveling control unit.�
16. Check for continuity between body ground and headlight leveling control unit 16P connector terminal No. 9.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the headlight leveling control unit and body ground (G401).�
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Remove the left-front suspension stroke sensor Service and Repair. Do not disconnect the sensor connector.
20. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
21. Check the SUS STROKE_S VOLTAGE (LF) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the suspension stroke sensor arm through a complete stroke. Compare the voltage/rotation angle between the chart and the measurements.
NOTE: The voltage should increase (decrease) within 90 degrees of the sensor arm rotation from the first voltage change point.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor Service and Repair.�
22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 2-2 indicated?
YES -
Substitute a known-good active damper control unit and retest. If the DTC goes away, replace the original active damper control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�