2-3
Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 2-1, 2-3
DTC 2-1:
Right-front Suspension Stroke Sensor Circuit High Voltage
DTC 2-3:
Right-rear Suspension Stroke Sensor Circuit High Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 2-1, or 2-3 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor or loose connections between the suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal (see table).
Is there more than 0.5 V?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit, then go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) Service and Repair.
12. Disconnect the appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.
13. Check for continuity between appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between active damper control unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 11 and appropriate suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate suspension stroke sensor and the active damper control unit.�
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Remove the appropriate suspension stroke sensor Service and Repair. Do not disconnect the sensor connector.
18. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
19. Check the SUS STROKE_S VOLTAGE (RF), or (RR) in the ACTIVE DAMPER SYSTEM DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the suspension stroke sensor arm through a complete stroke. Compare the voltage/rotation angle between the chart and the measurements.
NOTE: The voltage should increase (decrease) within 90 degrees of the sensor arm rotation from the first voltage change point.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Replace the appropriate suspension stroke sensor Service and Repair.�
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Start the engine, and wait 5 seconds.
23. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 2-1, or 2-3 indicated?
YES -
Substitute a known-good active damper control unit and retest. If the DTC goes away, replace the original active damper control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�