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TPMS System




TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 45

DTC 45:

Initiator Circuit Short Detection

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 45 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

The system is OK at this time.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.

7. Check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 11.

8. Disconnect all four of the initiator 3P connectors.

9. Check for continuity between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiators.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Plug in one initiator at a time, and check for continuity between body ground and initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.

NOTE: Check the initiators when mounted on the vehicle.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the appropriate initiator Service and Repair.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�

11. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Go to step 15.

12. Disconnect all four of the initiator 3P connectors.

13. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminals No. 15 (LF GND line) and No. 20 (LF PWR. line).�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. On each individual initiator, check for continuity between initiator 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the appropriate initiator Service and Repair.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiators.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�