Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 51

DTC 51:

Motor Lock

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 10 mph(15 km/h) or more, with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm or higher.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G303.�

5. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

6. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 10 mph(15 km/h) or more, with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm or higher.

7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�