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Adaptive Cruise Control




Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 61

DTC 61:

Millimeter Wave Radar Communication Error

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Watch the ACC indicator and the CMBS indicator.

Do both indicators come on?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 61 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check the TECH (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck.�

7. Test the TECH relay Power Relay Test.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the relay, and recheck.�

8. Disconnect the millimeter wave radar 5P connector.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between millimeter wave radar 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the millimeter wave radar and the TECH relay in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.�

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Measure the resistance between millimeter wave radar 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire or a poor ground (G201).�

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and press the MAIN switch ON.

14. Measure the voltage between millimeter wave radar 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Measure the voltage between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the millimeter wave radar.�

NO -

Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit Programming and Relearning, then recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit Service and Repair, then go to step 19.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.

18. Measure the resistance between millimeter wave radar 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit Programming and Relearning, then recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit Service and Repair , then go to step 19.

NO -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the millimeter wave radar.�

19. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

21. Watch the ACC indicator and the CMBS indicator.

Do both indicators come on?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 61 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the millimeter wave radar Service and Repair. After replacement, aim the millimeter wave radar Adjustments.�

NO -

Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.�