Manufacturer Code Charts: 69
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 69
DTC 69:
BRK DIAG Signal Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. After the TSA warning goes off, press the brake pedal for 3 seconds or more.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS and the TSA warning.
Is DTC 69 indicated and the TSA warning?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 19.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the brake light relay.
8. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
9. Check for continuity between the brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the brake light relay 5P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the brake light relay.�
10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
11. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 6 and the brake light relay 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the brake light relay.�
12. Substitute a known-good brake light relay.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
17. After the TSA warning goes off, press the brake pedal for 3 seconds or more.
18. Check for DTCs with the HDS and the TSA warning.
Is DTC 69 indicated and the TSA warning come on?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Replace the original brake light relay.�
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Check the No.21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in the brake light relay circuit.�
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Connect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
25. Check the brake lights without pressing the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights on?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Remove the brake light relay.
28. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 37 and the brake light relay 5P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 29.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the brake light relay.�
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Measure the voltage between brake light relay 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the brake light relay.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the brake light relay.�
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
32. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 6 and brake light relay 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the brake light relay.�
33. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
34. After the TSA warning goes off, press the brake pedal for 3 seconds or more.
35. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 69 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G303. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�