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76-47




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-47

DTC 76-47:

Faulty Power Supply to the Front Passenger's E-pretensioner Motor

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 76-47 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check the No. 6 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the faulty fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 6 (30 A) fuse circuit (floor wire harness or right engine compartment wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, then clear the DTC.�

6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

7. Remove the passenger's center console trim Center Console Removal/Installation.

8. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.

9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12. There should be battery voltage.





Is the voltate as specified?

YES -

Check the connections between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) and the E-pretensioner unit; if the connections is OK, replace the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

NO -

Open in the harness between the No. 6 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse box and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12 (floor wire harness or right engine compartment wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�