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76-61




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-61, 76-62

DTC 76-61:

No Signal From the E-Pretensioner Unit

DTC 76-62:

Non-Stipulated Response Data From the E-Pretensioner Unit

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 76-61 or 76-62 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Check the TECH (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 5 (30 A) fuse and the No. 6 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the faulty fuse. If the problem is still present, short to ground in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box or main under-hood fuse box circuit.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Open between the TECH (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 8.�

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Open between the No. 6 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 12.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) from the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 2. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Open between No. 5 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 2.�

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 10 and No. 11 individually. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Are the resistances as specified?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Open between the No. 10 terminal of E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) and body ground, or between the No. 11 terminal of E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) and body ground or poor connection at G605.�

15. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 5. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Open between the No. 5 terminal of E-pretensioner unit connector A (5P) and body ground or poor connection G605.�

16. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

17. Disconnect SRS unit connect B (39P) from the SRS unit.

18. Disconnect the ODS unit harness 18P connector (A) from the ODS unit (B).






19. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1. There should be an open circuit or at least 1M Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Short to ground between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6.�

20. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty E-pretensioner unit; replace the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.�

NO -

Open between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 6.�