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A1-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x

DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Faulty Power Supply (VA line)

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC A1-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2 No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse circuit; replace the dashboard wire harness. If the problem is still present, replace the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder 2.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.

9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 26. There should be battery voltage.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�